AP9 Mounting Arm

  • Part Number

    KSAGN04

  • Weight

    2 lb / 0.9 kg

  • Arm Dimensions

    ø 1" x W 12.32" - 15.43"x H 20.78" /
    ø 2.54cm x W 31.29cm - 39.19cmx H 52.78cm

  • Maximum Height

    17 inches above surface



  • ※ For AP9X ONLY

    Separator

    Product Information

    Overview

    Kessil’s AP9 Mounting Arm is a sleek low profile mounting option for the AP9. With a new integrated swivel joint, shadowing is a thing of the past. This single arm mount allows for 180 degrees of horizontal rotation and 60 degrees of vertical rotation. The AP9 Mounting Arm is also adjustable in heights and from back to front (for 18" - 24" wide tank). Internal cable management routes cords through the arm making it the perfect mounting option for rimmed and rimless tanks.
    Separator

    Full Angle

    Kessil AP9X Mounting Arm Kessil AP9X Mounting Arm
    Separator

    What's in the Box

    • AP9X Bracket + Slide Bar (x1)

    • Tooth Lock Washer, M6 (x1)

    • M6 Cap Head Hex Screw, (L=8mm (top),L=12mm (side)) (x1)

    • Arm (x1)

    • Arm Mount (x1)

    • Tube Adapter (x1)

    • M4 Flat head hex socket cap, L=12mm (spare part) (x2)

    • M4 Flat head hex socket cap, L=8mm (x4)

    • Plastic Stepper (x2)

    • M3 Thumb Screw (x1)

    • M5 Flat head Phillips Cap, L=10mm (x4)

    • M5 Thumb Screw (x2)

    • 5mm M6 hex key (x1)

    • 2.5mm M4 hex key (x1)

    • Plastic Thumb Screw 3/8-16 (x2)

    • M4 Wood Screw (x4)

    Separator

    Compatible with

    AP9X

    AP9X Mounting Arm Extended Slide Bar

    Extension Mount

    Separator

    1

    Insert two Steppers I into the Arm Mount E and secure them with four M5 Phillips Cap screws K, using a Phillips screwdriver.
    *Optional. Recommended for rimless aquariums.

    2

    Insert four M4 Round Head Hex screws H through Tube Adapter F and into Arm Mount E. Secure with M4 Hex Key N.

    3

    Use two Plastic Thumb Screws 3/8-16 O to secure Arm Mount E to aquarium. Put Arm D into the Tube Adapter F and adjust to the desired height. Markings facing the back. Secure them with two M5 Thumb Screws L.

    4

    Remove the back two screws from the top side of AP9X, using M4 Hex Key N. Keep these two screws for the next step.

    5

    Use M4 Hex Key N to secure the AP9X Bracket + Slide Bar A and AP9X together with the two M4 hex socket cap screws from Step 4.

    6

    After adjusting the angle of the AP9X Bracket + Slide Bar A, tighten and secure the M6 Cap Head Hex Screw C with M6 Hex Key M.
    There are two directions for adjustment: left/right and up/down.

    7

    Fit the AP9X power cord through the slot on the Arm D and all the way to the bottom. Slide the AP9X and AP9X Bracket + Slide Bar A into Arm D.

    8

    Adjust the position of the Slide Bar according to your aquarium width. Secure with M3 Thumb Screw J. Length X should be half of your aquarium width. For 18” width, X=9”; For 24” width, X=12”.

    9

    Installation completed.
    Please be cautious when making adjustments.

    Separator